Deaf In Government Homepage


Past Officers

2013-2016

  • Steve Gagnon, President 2013-2015
  • Michelle Koplitz, Vice President 2013-2015
  • Thomas Parker, Business Manager 2014-2016
  • Maxwell Shea, Recording Secretary 2014
  • Alyssa Schreiner, Communications Manager 2014-2016
  • David Rice 2013-2015, Board Members at Large
  • Vacancy 2013-2015, Board Members at Large
  • Vacancy 2013-2015, Board Members at Large
  • Amanda Clatterbaugh 2014-2016, Board Members at Large
  • Ryan Kobylarz 2014-2016, Board Members at Large

2011-2013

  • Steve Gagnon, President
  • Nick Pezzarossi, Vice President
  • Thomas Parker, Treasurer 2012-2014
  • Felece Gelb Steele, Treasurer 2010-2012
  • Michelle Koplitz, Recording Secretary 2012-2014
  • Kerrie Tao, Recording Secretary 2011-2012
  • Alyssa Schreiner, Corresponding Secretary 2012-2014
  • Christopher Brown, Corresponding Secretary 2011-2012
  • Mark McKay, Board Members at Large
  • Nick Vera, Board Members at Large
  • Christopher Kearney, Board Members at Large
  • Christopher Brown, 2012-2014, Board Members at Large
  • Adrienne Thai, 2011-2012, Board Members at Large
  • Kisha Cave, 2012-2014, Board Members at Large
  • Kisha Cave, 2011-2012, Board Members at Large

2009-2011

  • Mark McKay 2009-2011, President
  • Yael Agriss 2009, President
  • John Olumoya 2009, President
  • Tina Joyner 2010-2011, Vice President
  • Mark McKay 2009, Vice President
  • Yael Agriss 2009, Vice President
  • Felece Gelb Steele 2010-2012, Treasurer
  • Stephanie Phillips 2009-2010, Treasurer
  • Gail Edwards 2009-2010, Secretary
  • Steve Gagnon 2010-2011, Corresponding Secretary
  • Jeremy Gelb 2010-2011, Recording Secretary
  • Heidi Burghardt, Immediate Past Executive Chair 2009-2010
  • Pam Baldwin, Board Members at Large
  • Kevin Ball, Board Members at Large
  • Tom Hattaway, Board Members at Large
  • Jeffrey Salit, Board Members at Large
  • Lee Smith, Board Members at Large

*Bylaws revised June 2010 changing the election format to President, Vice President, 3 Board members at large during odd years (at the National Training Conference), and Treasurer, Corresponding, Recording Secretary, and 2 Board members at large to be elected in even years at the One Day Seminar.

2007-2009

  • Heidi Burghardt, Executive Chair
  • Jeffrey Salit, Vice Chair 2008-2009
  • Aaron Fudenske, Vice Chair 2007-2008
  • Gail Edwards, Secretary
  • John Olumoya, Treasurer
  • William Bowman, Immediate Past Executive Director
  • Kirsten Poston, Board Members at Large
  • Jamie Recht, Board Members at Large
  • Toby Silver, Board Members at Large
  • Jeffrey Salit 2007-2008, Board Members at Large
  • Ernest Hairston, Board Members at Large
  • Charm Smith, Board Members at Large

2005 -2007

  • William Bowman, Executive Director
  • Heidi Burghardt, Vice Executive Director 2006-2007
  • Kirsten Poston, Vice Executive Director 2005-2006
  • John Olumoya, Treasurer
  • Gail Edwards, Secretary 2006-2007
  • Lisa Wilson, Secretary 2005-2006
  • Shelley Franks, Immediate Past Executive Director
  • Deborah Broadus, Board Members at Large
  • Kirsten Poston 2006-2007, Board Members at Large
  • Heidi Burghardt 2005-2006, Board Members at Large
  • Thomas Hattaway, Board Members at Large
  • Jeffrey Salit, Board Members at Large
  • Ernest Hairston 2006-2007, Board Members at Large
  • Gail Edwards 2005-2006, Board Members at Large

2003-2005

  • Shelly Franks, Executive Director
  • Laureen Obermiller, Vice Executive Director
  • John Olumoya, Treasurer
  • Susan Smith, Secretary
  • Kirsten Poston, Public Relations Officer, Board Members at Large
  • Heidi Burghardt, Board Members at Large
  • Betty Dodds, Board Members at Large
  • Fred Hartman, Board Members at Large
  • Jeffrey Salit, Board Members at Large
  • Paul Singleton, Board Members at Large

2001-2003

  • Shelly Franks, Executive Director
  • Bob Dwyer, Executive Director (2001 – Resigned after 9/11)
  • Laureen Obermiller, Vice Executive Director
  • John Olumoya, Treasurer
  • Beverly Daul, Secretary
  • Paul Singleton, Board Members at Large
  • Alice Miller, Board Members at Large
  • Jeffrey Salit, Board Members at Large
  • Betty Dodds, Board Members at Large

2000 - 2001

  • Eric F. Spanbauer, Executive Chairman
  • Ashton E. Dunbar, Jr. Vice Chairman and PR Director
  • Jim B. Bishop, Jr Parliamentarian and Secretary
  • John Olumoya, Treasurer
  • Sue E. Pressman, Board Members at Large
  • Nancy G. Jenkins, Board Members at Large
  • Victor H. Galloway, Board Members at Large
  • Paul Singleton, Board Members at Large
  • Betty Dodds, Board Members at Large
  • Jeffrey Salit, Board Members at Large

1999-2001

  • Eric F. Spanbauer, Executive Chairman
  • Ashton E. Dunbar, Jr., Vice Chairman and PR Director
  • Jim B. Bishop, Jr Parliamentarian and Secretary
  • Ric-Olin Lyles Treasurer
  • Sue E. Pressman, Board Members at Large
  • Nancy G. Jenkins, Board Members at Large
  • Victor H. Galloway, Board Members at Large
  • Paul Singleton, Board Members at Large
  • Betty Dodds, Board Members at Large
  • Jeffrey Salit, Board Members at Large

1998 – DHHIG established at 1998 NTC

  • Eric F. Spanbauer, Interim Executive Chairman
  • Ashton E. Dunbar, Jr Interim Vice Chairman and PR Director
  • Jim B. Bishop, Jr Parliamentarian and Interim Secretary
  • Ric-Olin Lyles, Interim Treasurer
  • Sue E. Pressman, M.A., LPC, Career Development Consultant
  • Nancy G. Jenkins, Esq Legal Advisor
  • Victor H. Galloway, Ed.D Executive Consultant
  • Paul Singleton, EEO and Diversity Consultant
  • Betty Dodds, Board Member-at-Large



       

           

               

              Copyright © 2021-2022. Deaf in Government. All rights reserved.

              Powered by Wild Apricot Membership Software